Hotkey keybind to HOTAS

Anything and everything to do with Teamspeak goes in here.
Sprite
Posts: 352
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 9:37 pm

Hotkey keybind to HOTAS

Postby Sprite » Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:23 pm

So I have a very strange issue. Initially I had a driver issue that caused my microphone to stop working. Went through some troubleshooting, such as updating to newest teamspeak software, disabling PTT profiles, etc, before realizing it was my driver all along.

Now I cant bind my PTT to my hotas (joystick or throttle) PC see's both devices and they work properly, but they dont in TS. I've ensure that when adding a new profile 'Default' is selected (NOT keyboard/mouse only) but still not seeing it.

It's actually weirder than that, If I spam push while trying to PTT keybind, it eventually does see my hotas key, but it doesnt capture my voice consistently. So like I'll spam my keybind (which it shows saved as my hotkey) but it keeps dropping off and will only occasionally capture my voice.

Sprite
Posts: 352
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 9:37 pm

Re: Hotkey keybind to HOTAS

Postby Sprite » Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:39 pm

So far seems like a full re-install of TS fixed it (deleted all profiles and registry). Will update if it happens again.

User avatar
Leadman
Sergeant
Sergeant
Contributor
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 10:43 pm

Re: Hotkey keybind to HOTAS

Postby Leadman » Thu Apr 06, 2017 6:32 pm

Battling this problem now used registry cleaner reinstalled TS no help still not working .

Sprite
Posts: 352
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 9:37 pm

Re: Hotkey keybind to HOTAS

Postby Sprite » Fri Apr 07, 2017 4:26 pm

If you havent already try using the free version of Revo Uninstaller

https://www.revouninstaller.com/

then download a new TS installer and reinstall. see if that fixes

User avatar
Leadman
Sergeant
Sergeant
Contributor
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 10:43 pm

Re: Hotkey keybind to HOTAS

Postby Leadman » Thu May 11, 2017 5:40 pm

I had to go back to old TS vers

Sprite
Posts: 352
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 9:37 pm

Re: Hotkey keybind to HOTAS

Postby Sprite » Thu May 18, 2017 7:19 am

Leadman, do you have the installer for the old TS version, or a link to get to it?

User avatar
Goat
Hauptmann
Hauptmann
ACG Staff
Contributor
Posts: 1129
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 1:11 pm
Location: Des Plaines, Illinois

Re: Hotkey keybind to HOTAS

Postby Goat » Thu May 18, 2017 11:53 am

I have a similar problem. It won't let me bind keys on my flight stick, but does let me bind them on the throttle. This started happening a few months ago.

I have a Warthog.
Image

User avatar
Zalzam
Leutnant
Leutnant
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 8:47 pm
Location: Halmstad/ Sweden

Re: Hotkey keybind to HOTAS

Postby Zalzam » Thu May 18, 2017 5:52 pm

I have a similar problem.
Image

User avatar
Frederf
Oberleutnant
Oberleutnant
ACG Staff
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 11:00 pm

Re: Hotkey keybind to HOTAS

Postby Frederf » Thu May 18, 2017 8:59 pm

Goat wrote:I have a similar problem. It won't let me bind keys on my flight stick, but does let me bind them on the throttle. This started happening a few months ago.

I have a Warthog.


That's because you have some buttons held down when you attempt to bind a button. With Warthog throttle (or TARGET virtual device) it is common to have a switch set in a position which causes a button press. I had this problem just now and when I went into the Windows USB Game Controller dialog and set all the switches so that none of the red button circles were held highlighted then I could bind a throttle button in TS3.


Return to “Teamspeak”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest