Teamspeak Overlay Issue

Anything and everything to do with Teamspeak goes in here.
User avatar
Jonesy
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:15 pm
Location: Cheshire. England

Teamspeak Overlay Issue

Postby Jonesy » Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:47 am

Hi can anybody help. I'm having some difficulties trying to get a teamspeak overlay up and running.

I'm getting the following error message

Plugin failed to load: API version is not compatible: 19 (minimum: 21, current: 22)

Any help would be great!

Thanks
Image

User avatar
Ullski
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 3:24 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: Teamspeak Overlay Issue

Postby Ullski » Wed Aug 30, 2017 1:30 pm

Hi Sapper!

Which overlay plugin are you trying to run? I would recommend you to get a never version of the plugin that supports API 21 or 22 if possible.

Afaik the latest TS version that ran API 19 is as old as v3.0.9.2 (from 2012).
Image

User avatar
Jonesy
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:15 pm
Location: Cheshire. England

Re: Teamspeak Overlay Issue

Postby Jonesy » Wed Aug 30, 2017 1:51 pm

Hi Ullski!

To be honest I've no idea what i'm doing. I'm running TeamSpeak version 3.1.6. I then downloaded TS notifier version 1.6.0e.

I then checked my plugins on teamspeak and under CLOD TeamSpeak Intergration Plugin 64 it says Plugin failed to load: API version is not compatible: 19 (minimum: 21, current: 22)

I've no idea what that means
Image

User avatar
Nails
Warrant Officer
Warrant Officer
Contributor
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 12:59 am
Location: RAF Box, Wiltshire, UK

Re: Teamspeak Overlay Issue

Postby Nails » Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:19 am

I am running TS 3.0 v3.1.4 and TSN v1.6.0e

With TSN installed, launched and minimised to your SysTray:

1. Right Click the TSN Icon > General > Select (so its ticked) Start with TS3 (as it suggests, TSN will start when you launch TS3). Exit the TSN App, and TS3. Start TS3 and check that TSN also starts.

2. Right Click the TSN Icon > Select edit gamesettings.ini

3. The gamesettings will open in Notepad >

4. Locate (in the list):

[Launcher.exe]
game.enabled=0
and change the 0 to 1
(you have to run CoD at least once with TSN running for this to show up. Start CoD, Select a single mission, let it load and run for a few seconds > quit CoD)

5. Click File (top menu) > Save

6. See if any of that helps you. I know TSN works for some, not others. More often than not it works for me. But its just another point of failure.
Image

'Not for Self, but for Country'

User avatar
Jonesy
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:15 pm
Location: Cheshire. England

Re: Teamspeak Overlay Issue

Postby Jonesy » Sun Sep 03, 2017 5:20 pm

Thanks Nails I'll give that a go.
Image

User avatar
Jonesy
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:15 pm
Location: Cheshire. England

Re: Teamspeak Overlay Issue

Postby Jonesy » Sun Sep 03, 2017 5:30 pm

Spot on Nails! Got it working. Cheers mate!
Image

User avatar
Nails
Warrant Officer
Warrant Officer
Contributor
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 12:59 am
Location: RAF Box, Wiltshire, UK

Re: Teamspeak Overlay Issue

Postby Nails » Tue Sep 05, 2017 7:24 pm

Jonesy wrote:Spot on Nails! Got it working. Cheers mate!


You're welcome shipmate.
Image

'Not for Self, but for Country'


Return to “Teamspeak”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest