Static Object - Ships

Discussion regarding mapping and missions in here - we are talking FMB chaps. Perhaps you are building a mission for the server or for campaign? Talk to the experts - we always need people willing to muck in so don't be shy!
User avatar
BlackDog
Obergefreiter
Obergefreiter
Posts: 412
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK

Static Object - Ships

Postby BlackDog » Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:46 pm

Chaps...

When placing a Barge on the water it tends to sit submerged and there is no height axis adjustment?

Any suggestions as to how to resolve the float height?

Ta
:salute:
BD
I joined ACG to fly a Battle of Britain sim, I stayed because of the friends I have made -
"You are either; on my side, by my side or in my way...choose wisely"

User avatar
Larry
Pilot Officer
Pilot Officer
Posts: 893
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 7:47 pm
Location: Bern, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Static Object - Ships

Postby Larry » Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:06 pm

Hi BlackDog,

Use the "static" ships. There is no axis adjustment as well, but move the ship in the 3D view to a place,`til it looks correct.
Image

"We were the last bastion of defence.
After us, there was nothing."

Fighter Pilot Ken Wilkinson No 19 Sqn. Summer 1940.

User avatar
BlackDog
Obergefreiter
Obergefreiter
Posts: 412
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK

Re: Static Object - Ships

Postby BlackDog » Sun Apr 08, 2018 8:17 pm

Larry wrote:Hi BlackDog,

Use the "static" ships. There is no axis adjustment as well, but move the ship in the 3D view to a place,`til it looks correct.


Larry hello mate... Yep using the static ships and normal ships (British Tankers) are all ok, but it is specifically the barges, fishing boats and the landing craft on the River Thames... they all sit submerged with no height adjustment.. strangely out on the Chanel they float ok?

I placed them at the King George dock... which could do with looking at, as someone has closed in the docks with two low bridges! :oops:

:salute:
BD
I joined ACG to fly a Battle of Britain sim, I stayed because of the friends I have made -
"You are either; on my side, by my side or in my way...choose wisely"

User avatar
Dickie
Air Commodore
Air Commodore
ACG Staff
Contributor
Posts: 12905
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 12:15 pm
Location: Gloucestershire, England

Re: Static Object - Ships

Postby Dickie » Mon Apr 09, 2018 4:38 pm

There can sometimes be an issue with map height when you get upstream in rivers because the land height is above sea level and the boats are set to sea level. It's something that might be raised in the Bugtracker, or not, I don't know.

You could try a very short AI trip? But AI doesn't plot when you get into rivers.

Sorry it's one of the many feck ups in the game.
Image

User avatar
BlackDog
Obergefreiter
Obergefreiter
Posts: 412
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK

Re: Static Object - Ships

Postby BlackDog » Mon Apr 09, 2018 9:35 pm

Dickie wrote:There can sometimes be an issue with map height when you get upstream in rivers because the land height is above sea level and the boats are set to sea level. It's something that might be raised in the Bugtracker, or not, I don't know.

You could try a very short AI trip? But AI doesn't plot when you get into rivers.

Sorry it's one of the many feck ups in the game.


Thanks Dickie...will have to make do with the Tankers for now as they seem to float ok! :|

:salute:
BD
I joined ACG to fly a Battle of Britain sim, I stayed because of the friends I have made -
"You are either; on my side, by my side or in my way...choose wisely"


Return to “Missions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest