Re RAF Fighter warm up procedure after 4.5

Great sim with Captain Bellend at the helm
User avatar
Meaker
Posts: 1430
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:28 pm
Location: Berkshire,England

Re RAF Fighter warm up procedure after 4.5

Post by Meaker » Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:09 pm

Re the extended unhistorical engine start up time issue we now have since 4.5 released.......I had a thought today,that the issue probably arises from TFS fixing the overheat issue with the Merlin engines in 4.5.

Whilst it is great that they have fixed such an issue,if there was such an issue,that surely this would have a knock on affect with the time that it takes for the water and oil to reach their correct temps.

If so,this is why it is now taking mornin',noon and night for the water and oil temps to reach what they should for take off.Since installing 4.5,I find the new start up procedure a complete bore fest,and speaking personally,I never had a problem with the Merlin overheat issue anyway :nuts:

I wouldn't have thought that this new start up procedure does not bode well to keep blokes interested in CoD,it's just become ridicoulous now,and it's a real pity.

This definitely needs addressing asap doesn't it ?
"Ah,tally-ho yippety-dip and zing zang spillip!,looking forward to bullying off for the final chukka?"

Chillblast Fusion Cirrus 2 FS Pc/Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake CPU/Gigabyte Nvidia GTX 1070 G1 8GB/Seagate 2TB FireCuda SSHD/16GB DDR4 2133MHz Memory/Asus STRIX Z270F Gaming Motherboard/Corsair Hydro Series H80i GT Liquid Cooler/TM Warthog/MFG Crosswind Pedals/Saitek Cessna Trim Wheel & Throttle Quadrants/TrackiR4/Windows 10 Home/Sense of humour,I find it comes in handy !

User avatar
Von Archie
Gefreiter
Gefreiter
Posts: 1820
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:30 pm
Location: Stratford Upon Avon UK

Re: Re RAF Fighter warm up procedure after 4.5

Post by Von Archie » Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:25 pm

I think Cliffs issue is if you fix one thing it breaks something else. Cold engine start is ridiculous anyway for the RAF in the BoB...
i5 4690k / MSI Gaming 5 / 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix ram / Zotac AMP! 980Ti / 2 x 250 SSDs
VPC MongoosT-50 joystick / MFG Crosswind pedals / GVL 109/111 Throttle / Oculus Rift

User avatar
Onebad
Squadron Leader
Squadron Leader
ACG Staff
Contributor
Posts: 978
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 10:02 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Re RAF Fighter warm up procedure after 4.5

Post by Onebad » Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:32 pm

I've heard they're already adressing it already.
Image

Together we can walk miles, 7 inches at a time.

User avatar
Wiggy
Sergeant
Sergeant
Contributor
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:55 pm

Re: Re RAF Fighter warm up procedure after 4.5

Post by Wiggy » Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:40 pm

The fact that a cold engine is modelled is good. But it’s needs to be pre-heated at least as an option for servers.
Image

User avatar
Meaker
Posts: 1430
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:28 pm
Location: Berkshire,England

Re: Re RAF Fighter warm up procedure after 4.5

Post by Meaker » Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:01 pm

Wiggy wrote:The fact that a cold engine is modelled is good. But it’s needs to be pre-heated at least as an option for servers.
Well,not if it wants to resemble a Battle of Britain period sim surely,it wouldn't be historically correct,it is very well documented in both script and on video especialliy the Pathe news reels,that the RAF fighter engines were kept warmed up by ground crews so that they could be made ready at a moments notice.
"Ah,tally-ho yippety-dip and zing zang spillip!,looking forward to bullying off for the final chukka?"

Chillblast Fusion Cirrus 2 FS Pc/Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake CPU/Gigabyte Nvidia GTX 1070 G1 8GB/Seagate 2TB FireCuda SSHD/16GB DDR4 2133MHz Memory/Asus STRIX Z270F Gaming Motherboard/Corsair Hydro Series H80i GT Liquid Cooler/TM Warthog/MFG Crosswind Pedals/Saitek Cessna Trim Wheel & Throttle Quadrants/TrackiR4/Windows 10 Home/Sense of humour,I find it comes in handy !

User avatar
Woop
Flight Sergeant
Flight Sergeant
Contributor
Posts: 420
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 1:16 am
Location: Greece

Re: Re RAF Fighter warm up procedure after 4.5

Post by Woop » Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:07 pm

Meaker wrote:
Wiggy wrote:The fact that a cold engine is modelled is good. But it’s needs to be pre-heated at least as an option for servers.
Well,not if it wants to resemble a Battle of Britain period sim surely,it wouldn't be historically correct,it is very well documented in both script and on video especialliy the Pathe news reels,that the RAF fighter engines were kept warmed up by ground crews so that they could be made ready at a moments notice.
The option to have both is what makes a sim like this the sandbox, open ended playing ground for groups like ours surely?

Agree with Wiggy. The server option for both would be brilliant.
Image

User avatar
Digby
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:12 pm

Re: Re RAF Fighter warm up procedure after 4.5

Post by Digby » Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:10 pm

The Blenheim suffers from this issue even more than the fighters do, with warm up times exceeding 3-4 minutes. If you attempt to increase the throttles past 15%, the engines will cut out completely.
Thus, as others have stated, there needs to be a server setting to mitigate the need for a nap during the warm up. :salute:

(I do like that we can be 'forced' to warm up though, could certainly be used by mission builders to delay things for the RAF. There just needs to be an option to enable or disable the feature.)
Last edited by Digby on Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
No.64_Benny: Digby, should I bring alcohol to Duxford?
No.615_Hollywood: Benny, I think they have alcohol in England!

User avatar
Meaker
Posts: 1430
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:28 pm
Location: Berkshire,England

Re: Re RAF Fighter warm up procedure after 4.5

Post by Meaker » Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:15 pm

@ Woop....I would whole heartedly agree......to have both options would indeed be great,however my point is that at present we don't even have a luke warm engine available,and moreover,the procedure to get the engine warm and to a stage for take off bores the pants off me.

I'm sure that I am not alone in this opinion,and this new procedure of 4.5 will IMO only deter chaps from jumping on a server for a quick flight.

@ Digby.....I am unfortunately only too aware of the Blenheim's even worse situation regarding it's warm up procedure,as of the installation of 4.5,again,it doesn't make me want to jump into a server for a quick flight anymore,pity.
"Ah,tally-ho yippety-dip and zing zang spillip!,looking forward to bullying off for the final chukka?"

Chillblast Fusion Cirrus 2 FS Pc/Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake CPU/Gigabyte Nvidia GTX 1070 G1 8GB/Seagate 2TB FireCuda SSHD/16GB DDR4 2133MHz Memory/Asus STRIX Z270F Gaming Motherboard/Corsair Hydro Series H80i GT Liquid Cooler/TM Warthog/MFG Crosswind Pedals/Saitek Cessna Trim Wheel & Throttle Quadrants/TrackiR4/Windows 10 Home/Sense of humour,I find it comes in handy !

User avatar
Von Archie
Gefreiter
Gefreiter
Posts: 1820
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:30 pm
Location: Stratford Upon Avon UK

Re: Re RAF Fighter warm up procedure after 4.5

Post by Von Archie » Tue Jan 16, 2018 6:02 pm

Apparently the Br 20 takes 15 to 20 minutes to warm up now...
i5 4690k / MSI Gaming 5 / 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix ram / Zotac AMP! 980Ti / 2 x 250 SSDs
VPC MongoosT-50 joystick / MFG Crosswind pedals / GVL 109/111 Throttle / Oculus Rift

SOW Reddog
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:43 pm

Re: Re RAF Fighter warm up procedure after 4.5

Post by SOW Reddog » Tue Jan 16, 2018 6:30 pm

I have to be honest I'm a bit confused by the dichotomy between TF's strict adherence to documented fact for some things and their refusal to do so for others. I suspect most if not all support that the engine modelling be absolutely right, that's not in question. However it's as Meaker points out documented fact that the RAF warmed up engines pre dawn and kept them warm periodically so that they would fire up immediately they were needed.

What do the period pilot manuals say about start up? Do they mention having to use the BCO and other options offered?

It surely wouldn't have been hard to have added a server level option.

Post Reply